Kokum Butter - Kokum Oil - Kokum tel

Rs. 135.00

Weight

90 Gm 500 gms

Kokum Butter - Kokum Oil - Kokum tel

Rs. 135.00

Weight

90 Gm 500 gms

Delivered within 3-5 working days. Also delivery period might affect due to covid rules imposed by Govt.

Product description

Buy Kokum Butter - Kokum Oil - Kokum tel

Do you have some questions about your skin like: 

Do you have dry skin? 

Is your skin sensitive? 

Are your lips dry as a desert?

Kokum Butter

It would be best if you had good body butter.

Body butter is a natural and effective alternative to body creams or moisturizing lotions.

Buy Fresh Kokum for Curry

The best part about using body-butters is that they're a one-size-fits-all kind of product. They're safe to use all over your body. 

So, you don't have to spend a lot of money on buying body creams and lotions.

You must've heard or even used shea butter or cocoa butter. One of the best natural body-butters is Kokum butter. It has a ton of healing properties and is a boon for dry skin.

This natural body-butter is made from Kokum trees or the Garcinia Indica. These trees are also called wild mangosteen or red mangosteen.

These trees are commonly found in the Konkan region of Maharashtra. Kokum fruit is an inseparable part of Konkani cuisine.

The natural, essential oil content makes up to 44% weight of the Kokum fruit.

It comprises stearic acid, a type of fatty acid, which gives it a yellow-white tint.

The triglyceride composition of the Butter is such that it remains solid at room temperature. That's why it is called Butter and not an oil.

Kokum Butter Smell

It has a mild nonexistent smell with a white or off-white color.

Kokum Oil v/s Shea Butter

Shea butter is a popular natural body-butters or essential oil. It is used in many cosmetic products.

However, Kokum butter has the edge over Shea butter because of its firm structure.

The body-butter is firm at room temperature. Therefore, it is easy to store and carry.

It has a low melting point. Thus, it gets absorbed into the skin quickly. 

It has a mild fragrance. Hence, it works well with sensitive skin.

Some people are sensitive to smell. This body-butter is an excellent option for them.

 

Uses and Benefits of Kokum Butter

This natural product is sometimes added to chocolates. However, its significant users are from the beauty and cosmetic industry.

Kokum Butter for Skin

  • Anti-aging: This is a fabulous anti-aging tool. It helps in reversing the damage caused by aging and reduces the speed of aging.

It helps in reducing creases and fine lines.

  • Moisturize: It is an excellent moisturizer for your entire body, from your arms and legs to your lips.

You can use it as a lip balm to nourish your lips.

  1. Radiance: Add this oil to your scrub to make your skin radiant. It cleans clogged pores while hydrating your skin. 

Clear, clean skin is a sign of health and wellness.

  1. Heals: This seed oil heals your skin the moment it comes in contact with the skin. It is used to heal cracks on hands and soles. 
  2. Easy to carry: It is solid at room temperature. Thus, it is easy to stack and carry. 

How to use it?

The best part of this body butter is that it melts quickly. Thus, it mixes easily.

Take a tiny substantial chunk in a spoon and heat it slightly. It will turn liquid quickly.

Apply it on your lips or heels, or body. You may add it to your lip balm, body scrub, or even face pack.

Vegan

It is a plant-based oil stemming from the seeds of Garcinia India, i.e., Kokum trees. 

It is counted from one of the vegetable butter.

It is extracted from seeds. Stearic acid yields its structural stability, and that's why it is called Butter and not oil. 

Original product

We deliver authentic products grown in the Konkan coastal strip of Maharashtra to your doorstep.

Natural product

We offer naturally made produce. A task force, led by our founder, dedicated two years to researching and touring the nation to find farmers who use traditional and natural production techniques.

Weight varies from 90 grams to 100 grams as per size and availability. 

Easy to use

Using the product is a piece of cake! Just apply some to your lips, feet, palms, or scalp as a moisturizer.

Benefits

It is the best moisturizer. It works well with those who have sensitive skin. 

Unlike Shea Butter or Cocoa Butter, it does not have a fragrance and therefore works well with sensitivity to or aren't fond of fragrances. 

Its structural stability makes it easy to store and carry around.

Storage

The best way of storing it is by keeping it away from heat, humidity, and sunlight. 

A dark, dry place is favorable. 

The fridge could be a better place for the same.

Precaution

Please consult a doctor before adding it to beauty products or daily beauty routines.